Loading Events

Events for January 2019

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Coat Drive

Library

Baptism at 11:00 Mass

11:00 am
Church

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Eve Parish Office Open 8:30-12:00 Noon

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Day – Parish Office Closed

Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God – Mass at 9:00am

9:00 am

Coat Drive

Library

Book Club

1:00 pm-2:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Staff Christmas Gathering

4:00 pm-7:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Coat Drive

Library

Visitation for Donna Lucia

8:30 am-10:00 am
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Donna Lucia

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Ellen M. Carney

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

Coat Drive

Library

Baptism Prep

10:30 am
Great Room

CJB Girl Scout Meeting

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Great Room

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Youth Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Young at Heart Luncheon Set-up

10:00 am-11:00 am
Devine Center

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

Archdiocese of Chicago Immigration Film Festival

7:00 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Visitation for Douglas Slavin

8:30 am-10:00 am
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Douglas Slavin

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Young at Heart Meeting and Luncheon

11:30 am-1:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Cafe Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Religious Education Cluster Meeting

9:00 am-3:00 pm
Devine Center

Funeral Mass for Emily T Matras

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Funeral Mass for Daniel Kukulka

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Lorraine Kuhnen

10:45 am-11:45 am
Church

Baptism

12:30 pm
Church & Chapel

2019 Chicago March for Life

Away

Belonging Service (2nd Grade Students & Parents)

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Port Lunches

10:15 am
Parish Hall

Funeral Mass for Margaret Krichbaum

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for William J. Vonderheide

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

Domestic Violence Ministry Meeting

7:00 pm
Great Room
15

ParishSOFT Private Demonstration

10:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Parmesans Fundraiser

5:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parmesans Station
18

Baptism at Mass

4:30 pm
Church

BINGO

1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Altar Server Pizza Party

3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Great Room

Mass for the Deaf

4:00 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Martin Luther King Day – Parish Office Closed

Taize Prayer

7:00 pm
Church

Religious Education – Coordinator’s Meeting (Cancelled)

7:00 pm

Adult Choir (Cancelled)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Diaconate Candidate Formation TRIG

7:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

ACS Technologies Private Demonstration

10:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Living Grace Support Group

7:00 pm
St. Damian Pastoral Center

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Michael Church
24

Funeral Mass for Bernadette MastAndrea

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

CJB Girl Scout Investiture Ceremony

2:00 pm-3:30 pm
Parish Hall

Catechetical Resource Day

1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School Open House

1:00 pm-3:00 pm

Catechist Formation (Lenten Preparation)

7:15 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adult Choir (Cancelled)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

SPRED (Cancelled)

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Handbell Choir (Cancelled)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Church

Religious Education – Grade 8 (Cancelled)

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament (Cancelled)

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Holy Hour of Reparation (Cancelled)

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room
1

Memorial Mass for Lillian Hayes

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Eighth Grade Bake Sale

4:30 pm-6:00 pm
Narthex
+ Export Events