Loading Events

Events for December 2018

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Port Lunches (3rd Grade)

10:15 am
Parish Hall

Music Rehearsal

12:00 pm-1:00 pm
Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Taize Prayer (Set-Up)

12:00 pm-6:00 pm
Church

Catechist Formation ( Progress Reports)

7:15 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

RCIA

11:30 am-2:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Human Concerns Board Meeting

1:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Practice for Sacrament of First Reconciliation (Students & Parents)

6:30 pm
Church

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Michael Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Mary G. Chasseur

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Margaret H. Kulpinski

10:15 am-11:15 am
Church

Sacrament of First Reconciliation

1:00 pm
Church

Young at Heart Lunch Ticket Sales

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
Narthex

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Young at Heart Lunch Ticket Sales

8:00 am-12:30 pm
Narthex

Baptism Prep

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Military Christmas Packing

6:00 pm-8:00 pm
Parish Hall

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Young at Heart Board Meeting

10:00 am
Great Room

Children’s Choir Rehearsal

5:00 pm-6:00 pm
Parish Hall

Bible Study

6:00 pm-7:30 pm
Skylight Lounge

Cafe’ Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Coordinator’s Meeting

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Young at Heart Excursion to Gaelic Park

Away

SJB Book Club

1:00 pm
Great Room

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Michael Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Louis A MastAndrea

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Lucille Honkisz

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

CJB Breakfast with Santa Set-Up

5:00 pm-8:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary – Mass at 8:00am

8:00 am

Marriage Prep Training

8:00 am-2:00 pm
Great Room

CJB Breakfast with Santa

10:00 am-1:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

CJBS Christmas Scrip Sales

3:30 pm-6:00 pm
Great Room

Chicago Bronze Handbell Choir Concert

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Anointing of the Sick

12:45 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass for the Deaf & Christmas Party

4:00 pm-6:00 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Cookie & Cocoa Making Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Young at Heart Luncheon Set-up

10:00 am-11:00 am
Devine Center

Funeral Mass for Mathew Zorich

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

RCIA

5:30 pm-6:30 pm
Church

Advent Reconciliation Service

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Church

Adult Choir

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

SSYMA Meeting

11:00 am-1:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Young at Heart Meeting and Luncheon

11:30 am-1:30 pm
Devine Center

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:00 pm
Parish Hall

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Blaze Pizza Fundraiser

12:00 pm-9:00 pm
Away

SPRED Christmas Mass & Party

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Michael Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Helen Gniewek

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for William Kuhnen

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

Religious Education – Grades 6 & 7

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm
St. George Parish

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Funeral Mass for John Sink

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

Anniversary Blessing Weekend

Church

SimpleQpons Coupon Book Sales after all Masses

Narthex

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Funeral Mass for Mary Jane Michalik

10:15 am-11:15 am
Church

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session B)

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

A Great Light (Blessed is She Gathering)

11:00 am
St. Julie Youth Center

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

St. Julie Giving Tree

Narthex

SimpleQpons Coupon Book Sales after all Masses

Narthex

Anniversary Blessing Weekend

Church

Donuts with Santa and Mrs Claus

8:30 am-12:00 pm
Parish Hall

Religious Education – Kindergarten

9:15 am-10:30 am
Devine Center (Rooms 4 & 12)

Oberweis Fundraiser

10:00 am-10:00 pm
Away

BINGO

1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Youth Group Christmas Caroling

5:30 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Coat Drive

Library

Rosary at American House

10:00 am-10:30 am
American House

Home Build Meeting

10:30 am
Great Room

St. Julie Billiart Staff Meeting

1:00 pm
Skylight Lounge

SVDP Meeting

6:45 pm
Great Room

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

Rosary at Heartis Village

10:00 am-10:30 am
Heartis Village

Children’s Choir Rehearsal

5:00 pm-6:00 pm
Parish Hall

Cafe’ Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Adult Choir with Handbells

7:00 pm
Church & Parish Hall

Diaconate Candidate Formation TRIG

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Coat Drive

Library

Minsters of Care – Christmas Flower Pick-up

10:00 am-4:30 pm
Parish Hall

Simbang Gabi

7:00 pm
Church & Devine Center

Coat Drive

Library

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Minsters of Care – Christmas Flower Pick-up

10:00 am-4:30 pm
Parish Hall

Mass at Brementowne Manor

3:00 pm-3:30 pm
Brementowne Manor

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass at Tinley Court

4:00 pm-4:30 pm
Tinley Court Retirement Center

Coat Drive

Library

Christmas Preparation

Parish Hall

Coat Drive

Library

Christmas Preparation

Parish Hall

Funeral Mass for Jeannine Gnap

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Choir Rehearsal

11:00 am-12:00 pm
Parish Hall

Aguilar Quinceanera

2:00 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

Christmas Preparation

Parish Hall

Parish Orchestra Rehearsal

12:00 pm-1:30 pm
Church

Coat Drive

Library

Christmas Preparation

Parish Hall

Christmas Eve – Parish Office Closed

Christmas Eve Masses – 3:00pm & 5:00pm

Church

Children’s Choir Rehearsal

2:00 pm-3:00 pm
Parish Hall

Mass for the Deaf

8:00 pm-10:00 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

Christmas Day – Parish Office Closed

Christmas Day Masses – 12:00 Midnight, 8:00am, 9:30am & 11:00am

Church

Coat Drive

Library

Parish Office Closed

Coat Drive

Library

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Funeral Mass for Francis J. Durkin

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Christine M. Ruane

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Coat Drive

Library

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Funeral Mass for Agnes Prusak

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Baptism at 4:30 Mass

4:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Baptism at 11:00 Mass

11:00 am
Church

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Eve Parish Office Open 8:30-12:00 Noon

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Day – Parish Office Closed

Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God – Mass at 9:00am

9:00 am

Coat Drive

Library

Book Club

1:00 pm-2:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass at Heartis Village

1:00 pm-1:30 pm
Heartis Village

Mass at Thomas Place

2:00 pm-2:30 pm
Thomas Place

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Staff Christmas Gathering

4:00 pm-7:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Visitation for Donna Lucia

8:30 am-10:00 am
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Donna Lucia

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Ellen M. Carney

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)
+ Export Events