Loading Events

Events for January 2019

Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Baptism at 11:00 Mass

11:00 am
Church

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Eve Parish Office Open 8:30-12:00 Noon

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

New Year’s Day – Parish Office Closed

Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God – Mass at 9:00am

9:00 am

Coat Drive

Library

Book Club

1:00 pm-2:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass at Heartis Village

1:00 pm-1:30 pm
Heartis Village

Mass at Thomas Place

2:00 pm-2:30 pm
Thomas Place

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Staff Christmas Gathering

4:00 pm-7:00 pm
Great Room

Coat Drive

Library

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Visitation for Donna Lucia

8:30 am-10:00 am
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Donna Lucia

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Funeral Mass for Ellen M. Carney

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Coat Drive

Library

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Daybreak Shelter Breakfast

4:30 am-8:30 am
Daybreak Shelter

Baptism Prep

10:30 am
Great Room

CJB Girl Scout Meeting

3:00 pm-4:00 pm
Great Room

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Youth Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Rosary at American House

10:00 am-10:30 am
American House

Young at Heart Luncheon Set-up

10:00 am-11:00 am
Devine Center

St. Julie Billiart Staff Meeting

1:00 pm
Skylight Lounge

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

Archdiocese of Chicago Immigration Film Festival

7:00 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Visitation for Douglas Slavin

8:30 am-10:00 am
Great Room

Funeral Mass for Douglas Slavin

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Rosary at Heartis Village

10:00 am-10:30 am
Heartis Village

Young at Heart Meeting and Luncheon

11:30 am-1:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Cafe Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

SVDP Meeting

6:45 pm
Staff Conference Room

Bobcats General Meeting

8:30 pm-9:30 pm
Devine Center (Rooms 11 & 12)

Religious Education Cluster Meeting

9:00 am-3:00 pm
Devine Center

Funeral Mass for Emily T Matras

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

SPRED

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Religious Education – Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Sacramental Program/Journey in Faith

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Rooms 1 & 2)

Religious Education – Grades 6 & 7

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Funeral Mass for Daniel Kukulka

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session B)

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Funeral Mass for Lorraine Kuhnen

10:45 am-11:45 am
Church

Baptism

12:30 pm
Church & Chapel

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

2019 Chicago March for Life

Away

Religious Education – Kindergarten

9:15 am-10:30 am
Devine Center (Rooms 4 & 12)

Belonging Service (2nd Grade Students & Parents)

9:30 am-10:30 am
Church

Port Lunches

10:15 am
Parish Hall

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Youth Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Funeral Mass for Margaret Krichbaum

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Rosary at American House

10:00 am-10:30 am
American House

Funeral Mass for William J. Vonderheide

11:15 am-12:15 pm
Church

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

Domestic Violence Ministry Meeting

7:00 pm
Great Room

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Rosary at Heartis Village

10:00 am-10:30 am
Heartis Village

Cafe Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

ParishSOFT Private Demonstration

10:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Church

Religious Education – Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass at Brementowne Manor

3:00 pm-3:30 pm
Brementowne Manor

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Mass at Tinley Court

4:00 pm-4:30 pm
Tinley Court Retirement Center

Parmesans Fundraiser

5:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parmesans Station

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room
18

Baptism at Mass

4:30 pm
Church

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Donut Sunday

8:30 am-12:00 pm
Parish Hall

BINGO

1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Altar Server Pizza Party

3:00 pm-5:00 pm
Great Room

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Mass for the Deaf

4:00 pm
Chapel & Parish Hall

Youth Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Martin Luther King Day – Parish Office Closed

Rosary at American House

10:00 am-10:30 am
American House

Taize Prayer

7:00 pm
Church

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Rosary at Heartis Village

10:00 am-10:30 am
Heartis Village

Cafe Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

SVDP Meeting

6:45 pm
Staff Conference Room

Religious Education – Coordinator’s Meeting

7:00 pm

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Diaconate Candidate Formation TRIG

7:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

ACS Technologies Private Demonstration

10:00 am-12:00 pm
Staff Conference Room

Living Grace Support Group

7:00 pm
St. Damian Pastoral Center

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. Michael Church

Religious Education – Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Sacramental Program/Journey in Faith

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Rooms 1 & 2)

Religious Education – Grades 6 & 7

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Areas ABC)

Funeral Mass for Bernadette MastAndrea

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session A)

8:30 am-10:00 am
Devine Center (All)

Religious Education – Grades 1-5 (Session B)

10:30 am-12:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

CJB Girl Scout Investiture Ceremony

2:00 pm-3:30 pm
Parish Hall

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Religious Education – Kindergarten

9:15 am-10:30 am
Devine Center (Rooms 4 & 12)

Port Lunches

10:15 am
Parish Hall

Catechetical Resource Day

1:00 pm-5:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

Cardinal Joseph Bernardin School Open House

1:00 pm-3:00 pm

Teen Choir Practice

4:00 pm-5:30 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Youth Night

7:00 pm-9:00 pm
St. Julie Youth Center

Rosary at American House

10:00 am-10:30 am
American House

St. Julie Billiart Staff Meeting

1:00 pm
Skylight Lounge

RCIA

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Staff Conference Room

Catechist Formation (Lenten Preparation)

7:15 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (All)

AA

8:00 pm-9:00 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)

Rosary at Heartis Village

10:00 am-10:30 am
Heartis Village

Cafe Soul

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room

Adult Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

SPRED

6:30 pm-8:30 pm
Parish Hall

Handbell Choir

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Church

Religious Education – Grade 8

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (All)

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament

8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Holy Hour of Reparation

4:00 pm-5:00 pm
Sacred Heart Chapel

Teen Choir Practice

7:00 pm-8:30 pm
St. George Teen Room
1

Young at Heart Ticket Sales after Masses

Narthex

Memorial Mass for Lillian Hayes

10:00 am-11:00 am
Church

Eighth Grade Bake Sale

4:30 pm-6:00 pm
Narthex

AA

7:30 pm-8:30 pm
Devine Center (Room 1)
+ Export Events